Day
Start Event Name Locations Participants
Tue 1
New Year's Day    
Wed 2  
Thu 3  
Fri 4
4:00 pm Basketball, C-Team-B: Farmington vs. HHS @ Valley Valley High Farmington High
Highland High Basketball Boys C
5:30 pm Basketball, JV-B: Farmington vs. HHS @ Valley Valley High Farmington High
Highland High Basketball Boys JV
7:00 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Farmington vs. HHS @ Valley Valley High Farmington High
Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
Sat 5
9:00 am Wrestling Tournament, Varsity: Sierra Blanca Invitational Ruidoso Ruidoso High School
Valley High Wrestling Varsity
Cibola High Wrestling Varsity
11:30 am Basketball, C-Team-B: Piedra Vista vs. HHS @ Valley Valley High Piedra Vista High
Highland High Basketball Boys C
1:00 pm Basketball, JV-B: Piedra Vista vs. HHS @ Valley Valley High Piedra Vista High
Highland High Basketball Boys JV
1:00 pm Basketball, JV-G: VHS @ EHS Eldorado High Eldorado High Basketball Girls JV
Valley High Basketball Girls JV
2:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Piedra Vista vs. HHS @ Valley Valley High Piedra Vista High
Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
2:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: VHS @ EHS Eldorado High Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Sun 6
Week 28    
4:00 pm APS Athletic Trainers APS Athletic Department West Mesa High Athletic Trainer
Volcano Vista High Athletic Trainer
Valley High Athletic Trainer
Sandia High Athletic Trainer
Rio Grande High Athletic Trainer
Manzano High Athletic Trainer
La Cueva High Athletic Trainer
Highland High Athletic Trainer
Eldorado High Athletic Trainer
Del Norte High Athletic Trainer
Cibola High Athletic Trainer
Atrisco Heritage Academy Athletic Trainer
Albuquerque High Athletic Trainer
APS HSAD
APS Athletic Trainers
APS Admin
Mon 7  
Tue 8
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Albuquerque Metro Championships Sandia High
Manzano High
Eldorado High
Del Norte High
Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Boys Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Boys Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Boys Varsity
Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Boys Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Boys Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Boys Varsity
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
V Sue Cleveland High School
Rio Rancho High School
Hope Christian
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Albuquerque Metro Championships Albuquerque High
La Cueva High
Rio Grande High
Cibola High
V Sue Cleveland High School
Rio Rancho High School
Hope Christian
West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Girls Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Girls Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Girls Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Girls Varsity
Highland High Basketball Girls Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Girls Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Girls Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Girls Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
5:30 pm Wrestling Double Dual, Varsity: DNHS vs VHS @ Valley Valley High Valley High Wrestling Varsity
Del Norte High Wrestling Varsity
5:30 pm Wrestling Double Dual, Varsity: WMHS vs AHS @ Valley Valley High West Mesa High Wrestling Varsity
Albuquerque High Wrestling Varsity
7:00 pm Wrestling Double Dual, Varsity: AHS vs VHS @ Valley Valley High Valley High Wrestling Varsity
Albuquerque High Wrestling Varsity
7:00 pm Wrestling Double Dual, Varsity: WMHS vs DNHS @ Valley Valley High West Mesa High Wrestling Varsity
Del Norte High Wrestling Varsity
7:15 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Metro Championships; #11 VHS vs #6 Hope Christian @ Eldorado HS Eldorado High Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
Hope Christian
7:15 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Metro Championships; #11 VHS vs #6 CHS @ Cibola HS Cibola High Cibola High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Wed 9
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Albuquerque Metro Championships Del Norte High
Eldorado High
Manzano High
Sandia High
Hope Christian
Rio Rancho High School
V Sue Cleveland High School
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Boys Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Boys Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Boys Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity
Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Boys Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Boys Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Boys Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Metro Championships; #14 AHS vs #11 VHS @ Eldorado HS Eldorado High Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Albuquerque Metro Championships Albuquerque High
La Cueva High
Rio Grande High
Cibola High
V Sue Cleveland High School
Rio Rancho High School
Hope Christian
West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Girls Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Girls Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Girls Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Girls Varsity
Highland High Basketball Girls Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Girls Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Girls Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Girls Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Metro Championships; #14 AHA vs #11 VHS @ Cibola HS Cibola High Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Thu 10  
Fri 11
4:00 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Albuquerque Metro Championships Sandia High
West Mesa High
Rio Grande High
V Sue Cleveland High School
Rio Rancho High School
Hope Christian
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Boys Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Boys Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Boys Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity
Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Boys Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Boys Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Boys Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
4:00 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Metro Championships; #11 VHS vs #7 DNHS @ West Mesa HS West Mesa High Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
4:00 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Albuquerque Metro Championships Valley High
Volcano Vista High
Atrisco Heritage Academy
V Sue Cleveland High School
Rio Rancho High School
Hope Christian
West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Girls Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Girls Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Girls Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Girls Varsity
Highland High Basketball Girls Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Girls Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Girls Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Girls Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
4:00 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Metro Championships; #16 RGHS vs #12 MHS @ Valley HS Valley High Manzano High Basketball Girls Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Girls Varsity
4:00 pm Diving, Varsity-B&G: Eldorado Invitational Valley High School Swim Pool Valley High Dive Boys
Rio Grande High Dive Boys
Hope Christian
Valley High Dive Girls
Rio Grande High Dive Girls
Manzano High Dive Girls
Manzano High Dive Boys
Eldorado High Dive Girls
Eldorado High Dive Boys
Cibola High Dive Girls
Cibola High Dive Boys
5:45 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Metro Championships; #9 EHS vs #13 AHS @ Valley HS Valley High Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity